The Lincolnite
13 days ago
Rugby Report: Wins for Stamford, Scunthorpe, Boston, Bourne, Gainsborough, and North Hykeham
A round-up of the weekend's local rugby action.

Stamford, Scunthorpe, Boston, Bourne, Gainsborough and North Hykeham all emerged victorious during an entertaining weekend of rugby involving Lincolnshire clubs.

Ladies Rugby

Stamford Women won the league title with a 92-3 victory against Mansfield.
Paul Beard

In Women’s NC 2 Midlands (North), captain Gemma Alcoran crossed for six tries as Stamford Women won the league title in style with two games to spare with an emphatic 92-3 home victory against Mansfield.

Jorja Matchwick grabbed four tries and Jasmine Murray, Sammy Pocock, Rachel Salter and Jess Gargan each scored one.

Daisy Attley slotted over 10 conversions, and Alcoran added one, to complete a fine victory for Stamford.

After the match Stamford Women Head Coach Paul Beard said: “The effort throughout the season has been phenomenal. To do back-to-back promotions is special and the players fully deserve all the plaudits! I’m extremely proud of every player that has worn the shirt this season.”

Kesteven Ladies.
Henry Parker

In the same division, Kesteven Ladies showed great heart and determination in a battling 49-29 defeat away against Ashfield Ladies.

Zara Miles grabbed a brace of tries and Megan Alderton, Livvy Rastall, and Bella Bird each scored one.

Kesteven’s remaining points came via the boot of Zoe Osborn who successfully slotted over two conversions.

Sleaford Ladies were unable to field a side in their home match against Mellish Ladies, so the opposition were awarded an away walkover.

Maisie Austin scored a hat-trick of tries in a big win for Boston Ladies.
Wayne Lagden Sports Photography

In Women’s NC 1 East, Tiana Woollaston and Maisie Austin both crossed for a hat-trick of tries as unbeaten league leaders Boston Ladies secured a comprehensive 67-0 home victory over Wymondham Wasps Women.

Lillijana Vandervord grabbed a brace of tries and Keiva Clegg, Annie Melville and Jordan Armiger each scored one.

Hat-trick hero Tiana Woollaston in action for Boston Ladies.
Wayne Lagden Sports Photography
Boston Ladies captain Charlotte Daubney kicked six conversions.
Wayne Lagden Sports Photography

Boston’s remaining points came via the boot of captain Charlotte Daubney who successfully slotted over six conversions.

Evie Longworth impressed on her debut for Boston and Daubney and Jess Wright were named as Boston’s back and forward of the match respectively. Sydney Elston was named as Boston’s best player by Wymondham.

Evie Longworth impressed on her debut for Boston Ladies.
Wayne Lagden Sports Photography


Tiana Woollaston scoring one of her three tries for Boston Ladies.
Wayne Lagden Sports Photography

Lincoln Ladies saw their trip to Peterborough Ladies postponed due to a flooded pitch.

Ewa Jasek scoring one of her four tries for Scunthorpe Women.
Debz Thompson

In Women’s NC 2 North (East), Cassie Milestone and Ewa Jasek crossed for four tries apiece as Scunthorpe Women claimed an emphatic 61-5 win at York RI Women.

Holly Newman carrying the ball for Scunthorpe Women.
Debz Thompson
Mags Lowish carrying the ball during her debut for Scunthorpe Women.
Debz Thompson

Louise Beedham, Trisa Mahoney and Ella Nutbrown also scored tries for Scunthorpe.

Milestone capped her excellent performance by successfully kicking three conversions.

Jorja Lyons and Laura Pemberton were named as Scunthorpe's back and forward of the match respectively.
Debz Thompson
Gainsborough Ladies showed great character and determination.
Martin Roberts

In Women’s NC 3 North (South), Gainsborough Ladies showed great determination and battled hard for the full 80 minutes in a 37-10 defeat away against Aldwinian Women.

Gainsborough found themselves 37-0 down, but once they found their confidence they played more impressive rugby to leave Head Coach Martin Roberts feeling “super proud”.

The Lincolnshire side’s back of the match Amber Roberts crossed for her first ever try and the other was scored by an Aldwinian player lent to Gainsborough.

Gainsborough’s forward of the match Evlin Mitchell, and Heather Campbell, both put in their best performances for the club according to Roberts, while Jazz Clark was named as the visitors’ best player by the opposition.

Men's Rugby

Try hero James Dyson in action for Scunthorpe's 1st XV.
Bill Rhoades

Scunthorpe’s 1st XV moved up to ninth, and further clear of the relegation zone, with a hard-fought 22-17 home victory against Blaydon.

Joey Mowbray in action for Scunthorpe against Blaydon.
Bill Rhoades

James Dyson grabbed a brace of tries and Joey Mowbray scored one.

Scunthorpe's remaining points came via the boot of Will Robinson who kicked two conversions and one penalty. 

James Dyson putting in a tackle for Scunthorpe with Simon Fisher in support.
Bill Rhoades
Matt Mason throwing in a lineout for Scunthorpe.
Bill Rhoades

In the YRFU & NE Premiership, Jan Hollingsworth and Josh Rudkin both scored tries as Scunthorpe’s 2nd XV - the Stags - lost 45-10 at Sheffield.

Neil Wainer was among the try scorers for Scunthorpe's 3rd XV.
Maria Rhoades

Scunthorpe’s 3rd XV were also in league action in the Eastern Merit Table and battled hard in a 46-36 home defeat against Withernsea.

Ricky Smart, Neil Wainer, Phil Jepson, Cameron Ogg, and Gui Abreu were among the try scorers for Scunthorpe.

Phil Jepson jumping highest to win a lineout for Scunthorpe.
Maria Rhoades
Tom Fell in action for Scunthorpe's 3rd XV.
Maria Rhoades

Lee ‘Magic’ Copperwheat kicked two conversions and Charlie Turner added one.

James ‘Flash’ Aston was named as the North Lincolnshire side’s man-of-the-match.

Tom Renshaw in action for Scunthorpe's 3rd XV.
Maria Rhoades
Owen McNeil in action for Scunthorpe's 3rd XV.
Maria Rhoades
Bourne's 1st XV.
Alan Hancock

In Counties 1 Midlands East (South), fourth-placed Bourne made it five league wins in a row with a 20-5 victory away against Bugbrooke.

Tom Dixon grabbed a brace of tries for the Lincolnshire club and Matt Lines scored one.

Bourne’s remaining points came via the boot of Liams Shields who kicked one conversion and a penalty.

Cameron O'Brien on the run for Gainsborough.
Michael Collins Photography

In Counties 2 Midlands East (North), man-of-the-match Kieron Smythe crossed for a brace of tries as Gainsborough claimed a hard-fought 22-17 win at home against Nottingham Casuals.

Captain Ben Watson also scored a try for Gainsborough who have now won three league games in a row.

Gainsborough's man-of-the-match Kieron Smythe diving over for one of his two tries against Nottingham Casuals.
Michael Collins Photography
Daniel Chadwick in action for Gainsborough's 1st XV.
Michael Collins Photography

Robbie Goodyear slotted over two conversions and one penalty to complete a great victory for the Lincolnshire side.

Archie Hunter also put in a great performance for Gainsborough, making a huge difference in the lineout.

Robbie Goodyear on the attack for Gainsborough.
Michael Collins Photography
Kieron Smythe produced an excellent performance for Gainsborough.
Michael Collins Photography

In Counties 3 Midlands East (North), Cleethorpes saw their home match against Chesterfield Panthers postponed due to standing water on the pitch.

The two teams then agreed to play a friendly, which Cleethorpes won 14-5 and captain Isaac Machon was among the try scorers.

In Counties 3 Midlands East (Central), Sleaford 1st XV’s away match against Long Eaton’s 2nd XV was postponed.

North Hykeham's victorious 2nd XV.
Ian Smith

North Hykeham’s 2nd XV travelled to face a Deepings 555 team (mixture of vets, colts, and other players) in a friendly played in a great spirit.

North Hykeham's Ollie Jones and Deepings' Steve Mansbridge competing at a lineout.
Vicki Robinson

Max Tomlinson crossed for two tries and Alfie Dixon scored his first for the club.

Tomlinson also kicked one conversion and experienced player Tom Cunnington was named as the away side’s man-of-the-match.

Max Tomlinson, Ben Tinsley, Chris Cox, Mo Hoque, Connor Smith, Tom Cunnington, and Ben Hodgson all featured for North Hykeham's 2nd XV.
Ian Smith

Deepings fielded teenagers Zak Bamford, Jack Croxford, Gabriel Kerr, Wu Chen, and Joe Williams, who were supported by more experienced players including Dave ‘Trotter’ Robertson, Gareth ‘Chuzz’ Silverwood, Darian Ystermuis and Paul ‘Robbo’ Robinson.

Bamford scored his first senior try and the other five pointer was scored by Robinson, while Steve Capper kicked one conversion.

North Hykeham's Adam Bird at the back with the ball as David Fowler tries to counter ruck for Deepings.
Vicki Robinson
Jack Croxford on the attack for Deepings and being met by a combined tackle from North Hykeham trio Max Tomlinson, Ben Hodgson, and Ollie Clifton.
Vicki Robinson

In Counties 3 Midlands East (South), Deepings were unable to field a 1st XV and conceded their away match against Rugby Welsh, so their opponents were given a home walkover.

Back
React
Comment
Share